Return to Headlines

Eden Prairie students earn recognition at Minnesota DECA conference

March 15, 2019

Eighty-four students from Eden Prairie High School participated in the annual Minnesota DECA State Career Development Conference in Minneapolis, MN, March 3-5, 2019. In April, 32 students will travel to Orlando, FL to compete with 20,000 top students from around the world at the International Career Development Conference – the pinnacle of DECA competition.

 

During the school year, approximately 3,500 Minnesota DECA student members take part in the organization’s competitive events program, allowing them to compete in over 50 events focused in the areas of entrepreneurship, finance, hospitality, marketing and other related fields. The competitions are designed to simulate real-life business scenarios and test students’ academic understanding and skills development. After qualifying earlier this year, district winners put their talents to the test during the State Career Development Conference.

 

DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality and management. DECA enhances the preparation for college and careers by providing co-curricular programs that integrate into classroom instruction, apply learning, connect to businesses and promote competition.

 

The Minnesota High School Association is part of a larger organization comprised of over 215,000 members from all 50 United States, the District of Columbia, Canada, China, Germany, Guam, Mexico, Puerto Rico and Spain. For more information about DECA please visit www.mndeca.org and www.deca.org.

 

Students receiving state recognition include:

 

  • Dharshini Anugu – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 4th
  • Charles Camilli – Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Charles Camilli – Sports and Entertainment Operations Research – 2nd
  • Charles Camilli – Community Service Project – 1st
  • Meghana Chimata – Financial Services Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Meghana Chimata – Public Relations Project – 4th
  • Jack Clawson – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Emily Dahl – Principles of Hospitality and Tourism – 3rd
  • Brock Daylor – Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Olivia Dohmen – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 2nd
  • Kevin Gao – Principles of Finance – 2nd
  • Carsen Grote – Marketing Management Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Ryan Hanahoe – Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Ryan Hanahoe – Sports and Entertainment Operations Research – 2nd
  • Avni Jain – Start-Up Business Plan – 4th
  • Lydia Johnson – Principles of Marketing – 3rd
  • Jonah Kandikatla – Principles of Business Management and Administration – 3rd
  • Jordan Leonard – Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research – 1st
  • Cooper Lillquist – Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Nidhi Maurya – Personal Financial Literacy – 2nd
  • Nidhi Maurya – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 4th
  • Kady Mill – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service – 3rd
  • Kady Mill – Entrepreneurship Promotion Project – 1st
  • Maylee Moore – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 4th
  • Emily Morris – Financial Services Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Maxwell Nelson – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 2nd
  • Maxwell Nelson – Community Service Project – 1st
  • Rama Krishna Pitchala – Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Philippe Schwob – Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research – 1st
  • Sumana Seethamraju – Financial Consulting – 1st
  • Rhea Sharma – Start-Up Business Plan – 4th
  • Abigail Smith – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service – 3rd
  • Abigail Smith – Entrepreneurship Promotion Project – 1st
  • Samuel Spears – Financial Services Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Samuel Spears – Sports and Entertainment Operations Research – 2nd
  • Alexa Tessmann – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Matthew Trine – Marketing Management Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Matthew Trine – Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product – 2nd
  • Raghava Uppuluri – Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making – 2nd
  • Raghava Uppuluri – Independent Business Plan – 4th
  • Brian Wang – Financial Services Team Decision Making – 1st
  • Patrick Yang – Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research – 1st
  • Patrick Yang – Community Service Project – 1st

 

Students advancing to international competition include:

 

  • Lydia Johnson
  • Jonah Kandikatla
  • Emily Dahl
  • Kevin Gao
  • Nidhi Maurya
  • Samuel Spears
  • Brian Wang
  • Meghana Chimata
  • Emily Morris
  • Brock Daylor
  • Cooper Lillquist
  • Charles Camilli
  • Ryan Hanahoe
  • Jack Clawson
  • Alexa Tessmann
  • Carsen Grote
  • Matthew Trine
  • Rama Krishna Pitchala
  • Raghava Uppuluri
  • Pranaav Sriram
  • Avni Jain
  • Rhea Sharma
  • Sumana Seethamraju
  • Jordan Leonard
  • Philippe Schwob
  • Patrick Yang
  • Olivia Dohmen
  • Maxwell Nelson
  • Dharshini Anugu
  • Maylee Moore
  • Kady Mill
  • Abigail Smith